The 2024 general election results are in. Photo by Emil Lombardo © Social Streets CIC
LocalLocal democracyNews

General election 2024 results: your MP for the new constituency of Stratford & Bow

Labour’s Uma Kumaran was victorious in the new constituency of Stratford & Bow taking 44.1% of the votes, but who was the runner-up? See the full results.

This morning, the news was out that Sir Keir Starmer had made history and won the general election with a landslide, but who did the people of Stratford & Bow vote for? Here are the full results.

Final results in Stratford & Bow’s 2024 election

PartyVotes NoVote %
Labour (Uma Kumaran)19,14544.10%
Green Party (Joe Hudson-Small)7,51117.30%
Workers Party of Britain (Halima Khan)3,2747.50%
Conservative (Kane Blackwell)3,1147.20%
Independent (Nizam Ali)2,3805.50%
Reform UK (Jeff Evans)2,0934.80%
Liberal Democrat (Janey Little)1,9264.40%
Independent (Omar Faruk)1,8264.20%
Independent (Fiona Lali)1,7914.10%
Independent (Steve Hedley)3750.90%

Labour’s Uma Kumaran will be the first MP for the new, third constituency in Tower Hamlets and Newham. Before entering politics, she worked in climate diplomacy, campaigned for Mayor Sadiq Khan, and was the deputy director of parliamentary affairs for Sir Keir Starmer until 2022. 

Kumaran won with a comfortable majority of 11,634 votes, with a 44.1% share of the vote. Joe Hudson-Small of the Green Party came second, with 17,511 votes.

Voter turnout was at 54%, higher than in Poplar and Limehouse, but lower than in Bethnal Green and Stepney. Nationally, voter turnout was significantly low compared to the last general election, declining from 67.3% in 2019 to 60% yesterday.

2024’s election results across Tower Hamlets

While it was a convincing win for Labour in Stratford & Bow and Poplar & Limehouse, Rushanara Ali clung on by a margin of just 1,689 votes in Bethnal Green & Stepney following a fierce campaign with independent Ajmal Masroor.

Below’s chart shows all the results for each constituency. For a detailed breakdown see the election results for Bethnal Green & Stepney, and the election results for Poplar & Limehouse.

Our Members

Oxford House

Abbotts Interiors

The Trampery Fish Island Village

Dogbliss The Shop

East London Community Band

SimplyFresh


Your local news is at risk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.